BP Announces Repair Work Cost for Baku-Supsa Pipeline
Azerbaijan Materials 30 April 2008 12:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 April /corr. Trend S.Aliyev / The construction and repair work of the western pipeline Baku-Supsa since October 2006, has totaled nearly $53mln, Rashid Javanshir, BP Azerbaijan's Vice-President for Onshore Operations, said on 29 April.
According to him, the date of putting the pipeline into operation is still unknown. However, as the representatives of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) stated earlier, it might take place in May when nearly 80,000 tons of oil is supposed to be loaded.
Currently the Company carries out pre-operation commissioning of the pipeline. BP is the operator of Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), which operates Baku-Supsa pipeline.
The German company MLG has concluded the construction of the by-pass section of the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline in Zestafoni, Georgia. The BP Azerbaijan operated Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), an operator of the Baku-Supsa pipeline, monitored the soil movement in a section of the pipeline in the Georgian village of Zestafoni. An inconsiderable slide was seen, necessitating the construction of a by-pass section of the pipeline.
During the work, one passage of the pipelines via the Kur River was once more constructed in the territory of Azerbaijan. Work was also carried out in the pipeline section, built in the territory of Georgia, during the Soviet period.
Until the cessation of the operations, the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline transported the light oil produced by the AIOC from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields.