Investments in Azerbaijan’s non-oil economic sector up by over 18 percent in 2012
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 19 /Trend I. Khalilova /
Around 15.338.5 billion manat were invested from all financing sources into the development of the economic and social sectors in Azerbaijan in 2012, or 18 per cent more than in the same period of 2011, the State Statistics Committee's report said today.
Investments in construction operations increased by 17.5 per cent to 9.3 billion manat, or 61 per cent of the total investment volume. Investments worth 6.655.2 billion manat were made in the construction of production facilities, while 8.683.3 billion manat were in services.
Around 78.8 per cent of the total volume fell to domestic investment. Hey increased by 16.6 percent per year. The main part (71 per cent) of internal investments was made in state enterprises and organisations with only 29 per cent in private enterprises.
Around 6.462.2 billion manat were invested in the construction of facilities financed through the budget funds.
Around 6.836 billion manat (44.6 per cent of the total investment volume), bank loans - 756.1 million manat (4.9 per cent), budgetary funds - 6.716.5 billion manat (43.8 per cent), off-budget funds - 563.9 million manat (3.7 per cent), the population's funds - 396.6 million manat (2.6 per cent) and other - 69.4 million manat (0.4 per cent) were invested in the fixed capital through the funds of enterprises and organisations.
Around 27.1 per cent (3.648 billion manat) were directed to the development of the oil sector, 76.2 per cent (11.690.5 billion manat) - non-oil sector, including 12.8 per cent (1.967.4 billion manat) - non-oil industrial sector. Investments in the oil sector increased by 17 per cent and non-oil - by 18.3 per cent.
Around 36.6 per cent of investments fell to the industrial sector, 16.9 per cent - transportation and warehousing, 7.9 per cent - state management, 9.2 per cent - real estate transactions (of which 9.1 per cent - housing construction).
Also included was 5.1 per cent - education, 3.8 per cent - agriculture, 5 per cent - entertainment and art, 3 per cent - construction, 2.1 per cent - communication and information, 3.5 - trade and 1.5 per cent - health care, 2.3 per cent - administrative services, 1.6 per cent - professional, scientific and technical activity, 0.9 per cent - tourist accommodation and catering, 0.5 per cent - financial and insurance activity, 0.1 per cent - services in other spheres.