Azerbaijan Materials 8 April 2013 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
Cooperation should be a priority for the region,
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 8 / Trend S.Aliyev /
Cooperation should be a priority for the region, First Deputy Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan Djoomart Otorbaev said at a meeting of the World Economic Forum (Davos Forum) 'Strategic Dialogue on the Future of the South Caucasus and Central Asia' in Baku. The forum is being held today, Monday.
"We are present at a unique forum today," Otorbaev said in his speech.
According to him, South Caucasus and Central Asia should be dynamic and more ambitious. Speaking about the dynamics of the region, Otorbaev noted that the total GDP of the five countries of Central Asia is smaller than Singapore's.
In Kyrgyzstan he said, there is a great potential for human resources, gold reserves and large hydro assets.
The Deputy Prime Minister noted that last year Kyrgyzstan commissioned a superhighway to China and became a transit country.
"China brings great opportunities to our region and we would like to connect the countries of the former USSR and China," - he said.
According to Otorbaev, Kyrgyzstan today is already cooperating with China and has relations with Russia and Belarus. It established a visa-free regime with 70 countries, but the country aims to enter larger markets.