Declaration of Third Baku International Humanitarian Forum adopted
Azerbaijan Materials 1 November 2013 18:31 (UTC +04:00)
A declaration was adopted on the results of the Third Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
Azerbaijan, Baku, November 1/Trend/
The participants of the forum stated that the contemporary challenges and threats related to the convergence of managerial and production technology have acquired a global character and demand increased attention from the international community from the point of view of the exposure of new dominant factors in the development of society;
"The participants of the forum also recognize that the development of human potential through the transformation of scientific innovations in the education system occupies a central place in efforts to ensure the sustainability of the development process and that reinforcing cooperation in this area is the most important humanitarian component of development," the declaration said.
The document also notes the achievements of many countries, including Azerbaijan, in multiculturalism and considers it necessary to study the experience acquired as a component of the state policy of different countries aimed at achieving consensus in society.
Special attention in the document is paid to the need to cover the problems of multiculturalism in the media in order to avert xenophobia, racism, intolerance, and also in order to shape a culture of tolerance.
The participants of the forum also express conviction that in the postmodern era a careful and respectful attitude towards different manifestations of national self-awareness, patience, dialogue and cooperation in an atmosphere of trust and mutual understanding are the best guarantees of peace and security.
The document affirms the need to use the principles of sustainable development and call on all countries to ensure planning and consumption at a level of sensible sufficiency and to achieve a way of life that meets the demands of ecological civilization.
The participants of the forum note the need to hold this type of forum every year and express their deep gratitude to the President and government of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and all the organizers of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum for holding such a major event, turning Baku on 31 October and 1 November this year into a centre of discussion of humanitarian problems;
The participants of the forum consider it necessary to pass this declaration and use it with the aim of organizing international humanitarian cooperation and assistance to ensure effective coordination in this regard.
The Third Baku International Humanitarian Forum is being held in Baku on October 31-November 1.The guests from over 70 world countries are participating in the forum.
Round tables are organised in eight directions: the convergence of technologies and the shape of the future: the main challenges of the 21st century; humanitarian aspects of economic development, scientific innovations and their transfer to the education sector; multiculturalism and identity: in search of value consensus in society, national identity in the post-modern era; sustainable development and ecological civilization; achievements of molecular biology and biotechnology: from theory to practice and relevant media issues under the conditions of globalisation of information space.