Embassy: Azerbaijani pilgrims wounded in traffic accident in Turkey to return soon
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 30 / Trend S.Agayeva /
Six Azerbaijani pilgrims who were injured in a traffic accident in Turkey will return home soon.
The pilgrims are in stable condition. They are currently receiving treatment in Sivas hospitals, and will be discharged in the coming days and sent home, Azerbaijani Embassy in Ankara spokesman Elsever Salmanov told Trend.
Two more pilgrims are being treated in Kayseri and Adana. Their condition is assessed as moderate, Salmanov said.
During the accident, which took place at around 5:50 p.m. on a one-way road in the Sarkisla district of the Sivas province, five pilgrims died, and 27 were injured. Seven were seriously wounded, Caucasus Muslim Board spokesperson Rahima Dadashova told Trend earlier.
The bodies of five pilgrims who died in the accident were delivered to Baku on Nov. 25. Their names were Samad Ahmadov (born 1982), Hajikhanim Alijanova (1944), Solmaz Bakhshaliyeva (1941), Zemfira Dadashova (1965), Maharram Kerimov (1938).
Injured pilgrims who were able to be transported home arrived at Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku today with the bodies of deceased pilgrims. The remaining injured pilgrims will continue to receive treatment in Turkey.
"Twenty injured people and the bodies of five deceased have been delivered to Baku," head of the Caucasian Muslim Board's International Relations Division Mugaddas Payizov said today. "Among the injured, eleven are in satisfactory health. One will be hospitalized. Six are still in Sivas. Another individual has stayed behind to look after other victims. Two are in severe condition, and have been left in Kayseri to continue treatment there."
According to Payizov, the Caucasian Muslims Board will cover all of the expenses connected with the incident.
While the questions of journalists, one of the injured pilgrims, Ilgar Muradov, said the accident happened without any notice and the bus operated fine until the incident.
"The weather was excellent," he said. "There was shiny weather throughout the day. The accident happened in the evening, at about 6-7 p.m. The bus was being driven on mountainous roads. Thank God the accident did not happen in a steep area."