Union for Democracy to Hold Meeting with Opposition in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 4 October 2007 11:53 (UTC +04:00)
Union for Democracy to Hold Meeting with Opposition in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The Union for Democracy will hold a meeting to submit proposals concerning the Election Code to opposition parties, Mirmahmud Miralioglu, the chairman of the Classic Popular Front Party (CPFP), said to Trend Agency on 3 October.
Azerbaijan is holding discussions with the Venice commission of the Council of Europe to improve the Election Code of the country. Each opposition party is developing proposals regarding changes to the Election Code and will submit them to the Venice Commission. Umid and Azadlig bloc has already submitted a document of proposals to the Venice commission. Ali Karimli, the co-chairman of the Azadlig bloc said the party would not change its proposals despite others differences.
Miralioglu consider it necessary for all opposition parties to develop a general document. So the Union for Democracy began holding negotiations with opposition parties.
Once parties adhere to their own political positions then their proposals will not be admitted. Some international organizations are interested in the current differences among the Azerbaijani opposition.
The Union for Democracy unites three opposition parties, Classic Popular Front Party, Azadlig and National Democracy Party.