Draft Law on Voluntary Employment of Azerbaijani Citizens in Public Work Developed
Politics Materials 20 February 2008 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 February / corr Trend I.Alizade / A draft law on voluntary employment of Azerbaijani citizens in public work without payment has been developed.
"The draft law will determine the legal basis of voluntary activities," MP Hadi Rajabli, the chairman of the permanent parliamentary commission on social policy, told Trend on 20 February.
According to Rajabli, the bill will also strengthen the legal basis giving impetus to the development of civil society and democratic processes.
The draft law specifies types of voluntary activities, tasks, participants' rights, international relations and spheres of activities. The volunteers involved in a solution to useful public problems, can act within civil society, as well as establish a new organization jointly. Rajabli said that the development and adoption of the document is also based on the representation of Azerbaijan in international organizations.
There are plans to put the draft law forward for discussion in the first reading at the spring session of Parliament.