Cooperation directions discussed at Georgian-American Conference on security for 2011
Politics Materials 20 March 2010 10:39 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 20 / Trend , N. Kirtskhalia /
A Georgian-American Conference on bilateral cooperation in the sphere of security in Tbilisi outlined the main directions and priorities of cooperation for 2011.
The conference was attended by representatives of the Georgian Ministry of Defence and the U.S. ambassador.
The outlined priorities are very important for the country's defence and national security, Georgian Deputy Defence Minister Nikoloz Vashakidze told journalists after the conference.
"These priorities focus primarily on military education and improvement of management control and communication systems in the Georgian Armed Forces. We are confident that this cooperation will be fruitful," he said.
Results of the conference were also summed up by the U.S. Ambassador to Georgia John Bass. According to Bass, the U.S. will continue cooperation with Georgia in the military sphere.
"We also talked about training and equipping Georgian troops in Afghanistan in order to fulfill the mission. I want to thank the Georgian Government for its contribution to international security," the ambassador said.