Distribution of the unemployed and beneficiaries of jobless allowances on economic regions as of 1 October 2005 (in people)
beneficiaries of jobless allowances
In September average monthly unemployed allowances made up 213,400 manats, or 34.5% of average salary. 2518 unemployed received allowances.
On 16 September the Azerbaijani President issued a decree to increase the minimal salary 20% to 150,000 manats (approx. $33) from 1 October 2005.
As of official data, in this period the average monthly salary comprised 577,500 manats, or 22.2% more than the same period of 2004. The highest salaries were fixed in the spheres of industry, finance, rent and commerce, construction.
The social payments paid at the job places made up 27.3bn manats. Major part of benefits fell on employees of electricity gas and water supply, transport, store economy, communications and education.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January to September 2005 net money incomes of the population grew 26.7%, or 5.7bn manats, as compared to last year and comprised 26870trln manats. Per capita incomes comprised 3,253,900m manats, or 25.4% up than 2004.