Azerbaijan is ready to enter WTO
Politics Materials 3 June 2006 11:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has no problem with the entrance to the World Trade Organization (WTO), Khanhuseyin Kazimli, the member of the permanent parliamentary commission on economic policy and the leader of the Social Welfare Party, informed Trend.
Kazimli noted that the entrance of the countries to the WTO was followed by the development of political and economical relations. Azerbaijan is ready to be represented in all international political, economical and social organizations. The obtained results in the reforms and successes in many spheres give grounds to speak so, told Kazimli.
According to Kazimli, the entrance of the country to the WTO will not impose problem with the representations of the country in other international organizations. Azerbaijan has a tendency to be represented in all international organizations. Ilham Aliyevs election as the secretary-general of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development GUAM confirms this. Our country appears in the international organizations with its own interests first, said Kazimli noting that Azerbaijan has been ready to enter the WTO for a long time.