Opposition Musavat Party Held Approved Protest Action in Baku
Politics Materials 29 January 2007 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
On January 28th the opposition Musavat Party held a protest rally approved by the Executive Power of Baku City. The rally started at the Hazi Aslanov metro station and continued to the Ukrainian square, Trend reports.
The Heads of the party protested against the recent decision of the Tariff Council of Azerbaijan on increasing the prices for energy carriers and communal services. According to them, the decision will make things worse for the poorer part of the population. The Head of Musavat Party, Isa Gambar, stressed that protest actions will continue in future and at present the date of the next rally is to be confirmed.
The rally also brought together the representatives of other opposition parties of Azerbaijan, including Azerbaijan National Independence Party and the Azerbaijan Democratic Party.
The protest action was attended by nearly 2,000 people. Security was ensured by employees of the Baku Police Department. No incidents were noted during the two-hour action and representatives of the law-enforcement bodies did not interfere in the action.