Belarus Appraises Rate of Economic Development in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 28 March 2007 19:36
Belarus Appraises Rate of Economic Development in   Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr I.Khalilova / The Heads of the Azerbaijani and Belorus Governments discussed the prospects for development of cooperation in Baku on 28 March. Belorus's Prime-Minister Sergey Sydorski informed that the purpose of the visit is the exchange of opinion on the further development of commercial and economic cooperation.
"Relationships between the countries are developing rapidly. The goods turnover between Azerbaijan and Belarus exceeded 30% in January, 2007. The fact is of great significance for the economies of our countries," he noted.
Sydorski stated that Belorus appraises the rate of economic development in Azerbaijan, the country that takes the first place among all post-Soviet countries for the growth rate.
"Not only the oil and gas sector of the country, but also the industry experience rapid development. Belorus Government develops projects and agreements to be signed with Azerbaijan," he added.