Azerbaijan Considers Agreement on Bilateral Educational Co-operation with Several Countries
Society Materials 9 September 2008 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Lankaran, 9 September / Trend , corr. P.Aliyeva / Azerbaijan considers agreement on bilateral educational co-operation with several countries.
"Currently work is being carried out on the documents on bilateral educational co-operation with Great Britain, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and several Arab countries," the Deputy Education Minister, Elmar Gasimov, told answering question of Trend .
Currently the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan has signed agreements on bilateral co-operation with nearly 20 countries, including Russia, Turkey, USA, South Korea, Germany, France, most of CIS countries and several European countries.
Last year the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, signed an order approving 2007-2015 State Program on education of Azerbaijani youth in foreign countries. The order decides that financing the State Program should be realized at the expense of the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan and other sources not prohibited in the legislation. The State Program gives priority to the spheres of industry, information and communication technologies, agriculture, transport, construction, education, medicine, culture, law, service, state governance.
Some 5,000 Azerbaijani students are envisaged to get education in foreign countries by 2015.
Gasimov said that the agreement on bilateral co-operation will reflect exchange of students, mutual recognition of diplomas, mutual teaching of native languages. According to the Deputy Minister, over seven years, agreements are forecasted to be signed with 32 countries.
Currently 200 Azerbaijani students get education in the prestigious higer educational institutions in foreign countries.