“Ganja European Youth Capital 2016” project launched (PHOTO)
Society Materials 4 May 2016 13:36
The “Ganja European Youth Capital” project was launched at the Heydar Aliyev Center in the Ganja city of Azerbaijan.
The "Ganja European Youth Capital" project was launched at the Heydar Aliyev Center in the Ganja city of Azerbaijan.
The event participants included the Azerbaijani President's Aide for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov, heads of central executive bodies, representatives of the European Youth Forum, members of the Network of European Youth Capitals, as well as the representatives of international organizations.
During the event, Ali Hasanov read out a congratulatory letter by Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev.
Hasanov also addressed the ceremony.
Prior to the opening ceremony, the event participants paid tribute to national leader Heydar Aliyev and laid flowers at his monument. Head of the Ganja Executive Power Elmar Veliyev declared the event open.
The European Youth Capitals project was launched by the European Youth Forum in 2009. The project aims to develop international cooperation of the local and foreign youth organizations and also exchange of experience among national youth organizations of the countries whose cities were elected the European Youth Capitals.
The European Youth Capital is a title awarded to a European city for the period of one year, during which it is given the chance to showcase, through a multi-faceted program, its youth-related cultural, social, political and economic life and development.
The initiative encourages cities to both continue and expand the implementation of new ideas and the innovative projects with regard to the active participation of young people in society, and seeks to present a role model for further development of youth policies in other European municipalities.