Azerbaijan’s Shirvan National Park Approved for Landscape Planning Project
Society Materials 27 March 2007 13:31
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr Trend M.Karimova / A new project of Landscape Planning in the Caucasus Region was discussed within the international seminar in Baku. Attended by German expert of Berlin Technological University, honorable Doctor Adrian Hoppenshtedt, as well as Azerbaijani specialists and scientists, the seminar covered several areas of the territories and selected Shirvan National Park as a pilot territory to realize its first project on landscape planning in Azerbaijan.
Headed by the Deputy Director for Cultural Work of Geography Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Ramiz Mammadov, the initial work on landscape planning commenced three months ago.
Hoppenshtedt recommended that Azerbaijani experts focus not only on ecological components of landscape planning, but also on the social-economical aspect.
In addition, the seminar covered the key goals of the project, the action plan and the one year schedule for work in Azerbaijan.