Azerbaijani Human Rights Activists to Hold Meetings in Venice Committee
Society Materials 14 April 2007 12:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr. K. Zarbaliyeva/ Human rights activists to participate in the spring session of PACE (Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe) are expected to hold meetings in the Venice Committee, the human rights activists, who are expected to take part in the work of the forthcoming event, has said about it. They said that during the forthcoming meeting, amendments to be moved to the Election Code, as well as the formation of election commissions. The human rights activists stressed that the report about Azerbaijan prepared by the PACE Monitoring Committee, was rather objective and unbiased. They also noted that during the forthcoming session, some changes would be made into this report. These changes concern different legal violations, allowed during the legal proceedings on the criminal case of the Azerbaijani Ex-health Minister, Ali Insanov, arrest of an MP Husseyn Abdullayev, pressures on the local media and press, and freedom of a word.
The human rights activists also said that during the forthcoming session, they would do all their best to determine the exact date on viewing Azerbaijan's fulfilling commitments, the country has taken upon itself to PACE. During the visit, members of the Azerbaijani delegation are expected to met the President of PACE, as well as hold meetings in the Monitoring Committee, and Committee for Human Rights of the Organization.
They also noted that they look forward a lot of the important from their forthcoming attending this session, and emphasized that it was wrong to raise the issue to withdraw the mandate of the Azerbaijani delegation. The law defenders added that the participation of the Azerbaijani delegation during the discussion the Karabakh issue was obligatory.