Economy Materials 3 December 2021 13:09 (UTC +04:00)
VISA International Payment Corporation, in partnership with Azerbaijani banks, is actively developing technologies for issuing digital cards, vice president and regional manager of VISA in Central Asia and Azerbaijan Kristina Dorosh told Trend on Dec. 3.
According to Dorosh, VISA's cooperation with Azerbaijani banks has always been characterized by an open dialogue and a very active position of the country's banks.
"Today in Azerbaijan we have a huge number of projects in partnership with banks. Everything that VISA does in the country is carried out in partnership with banks. One of the brightest projects this year is the launch of Apple Pay. In addition, such projects include the whole series of work projects on launching banking applications that we are conducting with the banks of Azerbaijan, as well as the active development of one of the leading trends in the payment industry - digital emission," she said.
Dorosh also noted that Azerbaijani banks have the ability to issue a card already in the form of an account.
"The capabilities of this digital card are no different from the physical one - its holder can make purchases, send and receive money transfers. In the launch of digital emission, the main partners are the International Bank of Azerbaijan and Kapital Bank. Other banks are also working on the implement this," she stressed.
The Vice President and Regional Manager of VISA in Central Asia and Azerbaijan noted the launch, in partnership with the International Bank of Azerbaijan, of a non-cash payment for travel on suburban trains (Baku-Sumgayit route).
"I also would like to note the partnership with Umico loyalty platform. This project is very widely represented in Azerbaijan, and VISA Corporation is sincerely glad that Umico has launched the issue of our cards in partnership with Kapital Bank with all the functions of the loyalty program. These cards are very popular, as they allow not only to make payments, but also to receive certain privileges and benefits," she said.
"Also, VISA works in the Azerbaijani market in the field of premium cards. We can mention the launch of VISA Business Platinum cards for legal entities from PASHA Bank for the first time within the framework of the Miles & Smiles program. This is the first experience in the region. This is the first experience in the CEMEA region (Eastern Europe, Africa and Asia, includes almost 90 countries), when a business can earn miles using a Visa Business Platinum card to purchase tickets," she said.
In addition, Dorosh noted the launch of the VISA signature card in partnership with Premium Bank, allowing travel with even greater comfort.
"This includes insurance services abroad for the cardholder and five members of his/her family in the amount of up to $750,000, access to the Business Lounge at any airport in the world where the LoungeKey service is available. In addition, cardholders at airports, for example, Baku, Kyiv and Minsk are served without queues," Dorosh said.