Results of 19 November Exchange’s Trading Session at BBVB
Business Materials 19 November 2007 19:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / As a result of the trading session held at the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BBVB) on 19 November, the average sustained exchange rate of USD/AZN totalled AZN 0.8479 to 1 USD.
The rate of USD/AZN at the opening of the morning session at the Bourse E-system of trades-BEST was AZN 0.8464 to $1. The deals on USD/AZN T+0 tool amounted to AZN 127,170. As a result of the session, the AZN rate remained unchanged.
During the daily session at BEST, the deals with USD/AZN T+0 tool were fixed in the amount of AZN 7,189,325. The average sustained rate of the day sessions comprised AZN 0.8479 to $1
Therefore, the total amount of both trading sessions on USD made up $8.63mln or AZN 7,317,105. Each deal constituted $1.726mln.
The BakiBOR index, calculated on the basis of appeals by market makers on 90-day tools made up 14.20% in manats and 14.60% in dollars a year at the organized inter-bank credit market functioning at BEST system