IMF changes head of mission in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 31 January 2011 20:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 31 /Trend, I.Khalilova/
Within consultations with the Government of Azerbaijan over Article IV of the IMF agreement, the International Monetary Fund (IMF) will send to Baku a the mission, which will be headed by the deputy director of the Middle East and Central Asia Department (MCD) Nadeem Ilahi, the government of Azerbaijan said on Monday. During the year, those duties were performed by Nienke Omes, and before that during the previous two years, they have been entrusted to the MCD deputy director Valeria Fichera.
"Nadeem Ilahi has already begun his duties, and he will lead the next mission on Article IV, which is scheduled from 7 to 15 February," said a source in the government.
Prior to this appointment, Ilahi led the IMF mission in Kyrgyzstan.
During the visit, in addition to priority directions under Article IV, it is planned to discuss the macroeconomic situation in the country (current trends and perspectives), directions for obtaining technical assistance from the Monetary Fund.
Permanent representation of the IMF in Azerbaijan has been functioning since 1993, but the co-operation with the government started in 1992. The Fund started crediting the country in 1995. Up to now, IMF provided credits to Azerbaijan within six programs, but since 2005, the co-operation with the IMF has been continuing at the level of consultations because the government of Azerbaijan refused to obtain credits from the Fund. Azerbaijan will pay off loans previously borrowed from the Fund until 2013.