Turkish banks’ credit investments up
Business Materials 12 January 2012 15:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 12 / Trend A. Taghiyeva /
The credit investments of Turkish banks increased by 36.3 percent in January-November compared to the same period in 2010. The figure hit $12.606 billion, the report of the Turkish Central Bank, published on its website on Thursday, said.
The credit investments of the banking sector amounted to $9.246 billion for eleven months of 2010.
The deposits of the Turkish banking sector in foreign currency declined by $5.426 billion in January-November 2011, while deposits in Turkish lira increased by 2.42 billion lira. The total amount of deposits for the period decreased to 3.384 billion lira.
The current accounts for the period increased by $30.719 billion and amounting to $70.241 billion compared to January-November 2010.
The banks' profits from tourism increased by 13.2 percent to $22.351 billion in January-November 2011. The costs of tourism for the period declined by 1.8 per cent, amounting to $4.314 billion.
The banks' profits from direct investments, portfolio investments and other investments for the period increased by $783 million amounting to $6.979 billion compared to the same period of 2010.