Direct charter flights to open between Azerbaijan and Slovenia
Business Materials 19 September 2012 15:54
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 19 / Trend A. Akhundov /
It is important to open direct charter flights between Azerbaijan and Slovenia to develop cooperation between these countries in tourism, Azerbaijani Economic Development Minister Shahin Mustafayev said at the Azerbaijani-Slovenian business meeting in Baku today.
"Azerbaijan has a significant potential for tourism, which will be of interest to Slovenian citizens," minister said. "Azerbaijani tourists are looking for new areas and places to visit. It is very important to open direct flights."
Moroever, it is necessary to inform the Slovenian population about Azerbaijan and vice versa.
"In this case, the cooperation must be mutually beneficial," Mustafayev said.
Head of the Slovenian Directorate of Tourism and International Affairs Marjan Hribar saidthat the sides must arrange a meeting with tour operators of the two countries by late 2012.
"It is essential to include the information about Slovenia in the catalogs of tour operators of Azerbaijan and vice versa," Hribar said.