Turkmenistan to construct fiber-optic communication line towards Azerbaijan
Business Materials 21 March 2015 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, March 21
A report on the measures of laying the Turkmenbashi-Baku fiber-optic line through the Caspian Sea was submitted at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan, the Turkmen State News Agency said March 21.
The agreements were reached during the second meeting of the Turkmen-Azerbaijani commission for economic cooperation in Baku in November 2010.
According to the contracts signed by the Turkmen Ministry of Communications, there are some connections to the fiber-optic communication systems in the direction of Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Iran and Afghanistan.
Laying of a new line will increase the speed of Internet stream. It will upgrade the fiber-backbone directions, including European and Asian countries.
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov said at a governmental meeting that
the high-tech systems in the telecommunication area is an essential factor of the social- economic development of the country and successful international cooperation, Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper reported.
The president stressed that all conditions were created for the Internet and modern communication means to be available to every citizen.
Turkmenistan plans to launch its first national satellite this year. This will make a significant breakthrough in the field of telecommunication and other applications such as the Internet, mobile communication.
French Thales Alenia Space company is involved in the satellite construction.