Cargo traffic up through TRACECA’s Azerbaijani sector
Business Materials 18 May 2017 22:35 (UTC +04:00)
Some 13.16 million tons of cargo were transported via the Eurasian transport corridor TRACECA (Europe-Caucasus-Asia) through Azerbaijan’s territory in January-March 2017, which is 11.2 percent more than in the same period of 2016, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said in a report.
The reports said that 59 percent of the total volume of the transported cargo accounted for motor vehicles, 27.7 percent accounted for railway transport and 13.3 percent accounted for maritime transport. Some 20.7 percent of cargo accounted for transit goods.
TRACECA is an international cooperation program in the sphere of transport among the EU and partner-countries in Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia. The organization has a permanent secretariat in Baku.
TRACECA member-states are Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia, Moldova, Romania, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Ukraine and Iran.