Azerbaijan increases exports of non-oil products
Business Materials 1 June 2019 16:49 (UTC +04:00)
Exports of non-oil products from Azerbaijan in April 2019 made up $167 million, with the growth (compared with April 2018) making up 29 percent, Trend reports referring to Azerbaijan’s Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication.
The main directions of this export were Russia ($49.6 million), Turkey ($48.6 million) and Georgia ($12 million).
In January-April, exports from the country amounted to $7.1 billion, which is $1.4 billion or 25.6 percent more, compared to the same period last year. The volume of non-oil exports in total amounted to $583 million, which is 20 percent more compared to the same period last year.
Over the 4 months of the current year, non-oil exports in the amount of $165 million were made to Russia, in the amount of $148 million to Turkey, $62 million to Georgia, $45 million to Switzerland, and $22 million to Italy.
Private and public companies are among the top 10 exporters in the reporting period. These are the Marketing and Operations Department of SOCAR, Azerenergy OJSC, MKT İstehsalat Kommersiya LLC, SOCAR POLYMER, representatives of Azerbaijan International Mining Company, Azeraluminium OJSC, AzerGold CJSC, P-AQRO, SUN FOOD LLC, Aqrovest LLC, Baku Steel Company, Azhazelnut LLC, “Ram International Transport and Trade LTD” LLC and TST Export LLC.
($1=1.7 AZN on June 1, 2019)