USAID to transform Turkmenistan’s livestock sector
Business Materials 4 September 2020 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 4
The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Local Works program will transform Turkmenistan’s livestock sector by applying locally driven market-oriented, affordable solutions that will increase incomes for farmers, service providers, and entrepreneurs, Stephen Guice, Public Affairs Officer of the US Embassy in Ashgabat told Trend.
Guice pointed out that the program will also foster links between the Government of Turkmenistan and the private sector.
“This past year, for example, USAID co-funded a successful pilot shipment of Turkmen melons to Austria with a local Turkmen firm, which demonstrated the viability of this new trade route and the demand for premium Turkmen produce abroad,” noted Guice.
USAID continues to partner with Turkmenistan through many active programs in support of Turkmenistan’s desire to strengthen and diversify its economy, build citizen-responsive institutions, and further integrate with Central Asia and with Afghanistan to promote mutually beneficial stability and prosperity, he noted.
As earlier representative of USAID told Trend, the agency is working to build sustainable energy market between Turkmenistan and other Central Asian countries.
"USAID strives to build regional cooperation on shared energy resources, including building a sustainable energy market and connectivity within the region and with Afghanistan through our energy programs," earlier said the representative.