International Epizootic Office Seminar Commenced in Baku
Business Materials 6 October 2006 15:55 (UTC +04:00)
The seminar of the member-countries of European Union (EU) and Regional Commission for Europe of the International Epizootic Office (IEO) commenced in Baku on October 6, Trend reports.
The Azerbaijani Minister of Agriculture Ismat Abbasov stressed that one of the key elements of the agrarian strategy of the Country is to organize the activities of the veterinary service at a certain level. From this point of view, the Minister mentioned the importance of conducting the seminar in Azerbaijan.
The seminar that will last until 7 October, brings together the specialists and representatives of the state bodies of Azerbaijan, particularly the State Veterinary of the Agricultural Ministry, State Agency for Standardization, Metrology and Patient, the Ministries of Ecology & Natural Resources, Health, etc.
The agenda of the seminar includes discussions on the structure and goals of IEO, presenting state and private veterinary services, New worldwide information system for the protection of animals' health, sanitarian code of amphibious animals, educational program regarding EU veterinary, fourth IEO strategic plan for 2006-201, as well as veterinary certificates.
During the event reports will be delivered by the employees of IEO Jan Look Angot, Jan Lui Dyup, Olga Zorkom and others.