Azerbaijani Bank Intensify Efforts for Joining International Payment Systems
Business Materials 24 April 2007 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend I.Khalilova / Azerbaijani banks have intensified their work over the application of cards of the second international payment system.
Azerikard Processing Center announced that previously Аzerbaijani banks tried to join just one payment system, while now they are eager to become members of both systems Visa International and MasterCard.
Currently, from the total of 29 banks using Azerikard, only Deka Bank, AzAL Bank, Parabank and GunayBank, have not been represented in any payment system. Meanwhile, one of newly established banks, Xalq Bank, and the only regional banks, Gandja Bank, have joined Visa and are now fulfilling their application for nominal consideration of their membership at the meeting of this payment system.
Simultaneously, Xalq Bank is joining MasterCard. It will become the second payment system, which co-operates with Mugan Bank and Texnika Bank and Visa with Rabita Bank, Turan Bank and Bank of Baku.