Iran, Russia to form joint energy committee
Oil&Gas Materials 12 September 2011 14:24
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 12 / Trend /
Iran 's oil minister and Russia's energy minister agreed to increase cooperation in energy sector by creating a joint committee, SHANA reported.
Iran's Oil Minister Rostam Ghasemi discussed joint energy cooperation with Russia's Energy Minister Sergei Shmatko during Sunday meeting.
Shmatko is on a visit to Tehran to participate at an inauguration of Bushehr nuclear power plant.
Due to importance of cooperation in energy sector, the two countries decided to form a joint energy committee on the deputy ministerial levels. The committee will hold regular meetings.
Two officials also agreed to avoid installation of any gas pipeline in the Caspian Sea to preserve aquatic life and environment.
The ministers accented on joint cooperation in development of joint oil and gas fields and transfer modern technology to support different sectors.
Iran recently removed Russia's Gazprom company from development of Azar joint oil field and the issue will be more probably discussed during the bilateral meeting.
Iran currently holds rotating presidency of OPEC in 2011 while Russia is Secretary General of Gas Exporting Countries Forum.
Iran exported an average of 400,000 to 450,000 barrels of crude oil per day to Europe from the beginning of 2011 up to now.
Sanction against Syria's oil export has increased demands for Iran's oil export and created possible rivalry between Iran and Russia.