3% of consumed gas in Georgia accounts for import from Russia
Oil&Gas Materials 2 May 2019 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
In April 2019, Georgia received some six million cubic meters of gas from Russia, which accounts for three percent of the consumed gas in the previous month, Trend reports citing tass.ru
“The remaining 97 percent were exported to Georgia by Azerbaijani companies SOCAR and Shah Deniz Consortium,” the report said.
While Georgia did not import Russian gas since 2006, the country still received 10 percent of the total transit volume of Russian gas into Armenia.
This is the first case of Russian gas specifically being imported to Georgia since 2017, due to the fact that starting from 2017 Russia paid Georgia for the transit with both money and commodity, whereas since 2018 the payment consisted only of money.
In April this year, George Kobulia, the Ex-Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, stated that Gazprom would supply Georgia with gas, but the information on the volume of the supply was not disclosed.