KBR-SOCAR JV nearing completion at ACE platform
Oil&Gas Materials 12 November 2020 10:06 (UTC +04:00)
KBR announced that its joint venture with SOCAR, who is undertaking the engineering design phase of the Azeri Central East (ACE) platform, is now nearing completion, Trend reports citing the company.
“The ACE platform is the first of its kind to be designed through all phases, from concept to FEED and detailed design, to fully utilize KBR’s Digital Twin technology. The benefits of the Digital Twin continue to be utilized as the ACE platform moves into fabrication and commissioning, which is being undertaken by the client in Azerbaijan.
Digital Twin technology creates a platform for SOCAR-KBR and our clients and partners to access all project information from anywhere in the world through all phases of execution. This technology allows users to view procurement status and materials availability, thus enabling 3D, 4D and 5D planning through its reliance on data maturity, resulting in improved performance and reliability.
In the operation phase, the client can leverage the SOCAR-KBR developed Digital Twin to safely and efficiently perform tasks remotely including site surveys, isolation design, and work sign off, moving traditional offshore activities onshore while delivering real time operational performance data through the digital representation of the physical asset,” the company said.
"SOCAR-KBR is proud to take part in this important project utilizing the Digital Twin. Our team is leading the way in the journey to digitally transform energy projects in Caspian Region and this project is an important steppingstone in our modernization and transformation initiative," said Yashar Latifov, SOCAR Vice President for Field Developments and Chairman of SOCAR-KBR.
“This is an exciting project that demonstrates KBR’s world class digital capabilities. Our Digital Twin technology allows our client to execute all steps of the project in a safer and more sustainable way and we’re proud to deliver these benefits,” added Jay Ibrahim, President, Technology Solutions and board member of SOCAR-KBR.
This project is being executed by SOCAR-KBR in Baku where local engineers are delivering various projects with support from a KBR engineering and data management team located in London.