Bypass Section May Be Laid on Baku-Supsa Pipeline
Oil&Gas Materials 19 April 2007 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /Corr. Trend S. Aliyev / AIOC (Azerbaijan International Operating Company), the operator of the Baku-Supsa Pipeline, has conducted a ground motion inspection of the section adjacent to the pipe in the area of the Zestafoni in Georgia.
A source in BP Azerbaijan said today that during the inspection significant ground motion was detected, which may lead to laying a bypass section of the pipeline in the area.
"This issue is currently under consideration. The bypass section may be as long as 800-1000m," the source in the Company noted. Presently, the issue is a security one.
Rovnag Abdullayev, the President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan, said on Wednesday that the oil export via the pipeline might be resumed by the end of 2007, the operation was interrupted in September 2006.