Korean Companies Study Azerbaijan’s IT Market
ICT Materials 10 October 2008 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 10 October / Trend corr. S.Babayeva/ A range of South Korean companies are studying the IT market of Azerbaijan so that to invest in it, South Korean Ambassador to Azerbaijan Lu Kwang Chul said at the meeting with Azerbaijani Communication and IT Minister Ali Abbasov, Ministry said.
According to Ambassador, South Korean SK&C wants to assist implementation of the projects on e-government. Korean banks are discussing allocation of preferential credits for the projects.
"Korea wants to share its postal communication experience with Azerbaijan. Korean postal experts may visit Azerbaijan for this purpose should an agreement be achieved. They may hold complex researches and develop a set of proposals on traditional and non-traditional services, including electronic postal services," said Ambassador.
Azerbaijan and the Republic of Korea have a MOU on ICT.