Azerbaijan to discuss establishment of telemedicine consultation and diagnostic systems in CIS
ICT Materials 12 February 2010 18:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 12 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Regional Working Group on Telemedicine will consider the implementation of the memorandum on cooperation of CIS countries in developing national telemedicine consultation and diagnostic systems, the Regional Commonwealth of Communications (RCC) reported. The memorandum was signed by the heads of CIS governments in Chisinau on November 14, 2008.
The issue will be discussed in Moscow on February 18.
Azerbaijan will be represented by the Ministry of Communications and IT at the event.
Participants of the meeting will consider a draft agreement on cooperation to create compatible national telemedicine systems in their further development and use. At present, the document is under approval in the CIS Executive Committee.
A model law on telemedicine services will be submitted for consideration at the meeting.
Azerbaijan aapproves the clauses of the memorandum on cooperation of countries - participants of CIS in the field of telemedicine in the format of the concerned countries, the director of the Information Society Department of Ministry of Communications and IT Rufat Gulmammadov said.
According to him, Azerbaijan participates in all activities on the issue. If all questions correspond with the interests of the republic, Azerbaijan is ready to take part in these projects.
Azerbaijan's position concerning the signed memorandum mentions that no rights, obligations and conditions set forth in the memorandum will not be accepted by Azerbaijan towards Armenia till Armenia releases all occupied territories of Azerbaijan and fully remove the consequences of aggression.