Communications Ministry presents 2 packets of proposals to Tariff Council to change tariffs of int'l calls
ICT Materials 6 January 2006 12:45
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies presented to the Tariff Council 2 packets of proposals containing changes to the tariffs of the international calls, Rashad Nabiyev, the head of the Finances, Registration and Economic Analysis Department of the Communications Ministry, did not exclude that the Tariff Council would consider in January proposals and take a relevant resolution.
According to Nabiyev, in compliance with the first packet of proposals, the subscription fees for local calls is to be increased from 3,300 manats to 10,000 manats, which enables to decrease the tariffs of international calls 30-40%.
The second packet first of all takes into consideration the interests of the law-income families. Unless the subscribers use the service of international calls, they will have to pay the same fees - 3,300 manats, while in exchange they will not have an access to international channels, he underlined.
Earlier it was planned to apply limit on local talks, while further it was decided to increase subscription fees for local talks owing to technical problems in the application of the system.