Azerbaijan Telecommunication Ministry Awarded Telecommunication Employees with Awards According to a Presidential Order
ICT Materials 20 March 2007 23:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr. S. Babayeva / The Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Ministry has organized an arrangement dated for presenting orders, awards, and honourary titles to employees of the field of telecommunications in accordance with the corresponding order issued by Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev on December 5, 2006.
The awards were presented by Ali Abbasov, Azerbaijan's Telecommunication and IT Ministry in the presence of representatives of the Apparatus of the Ministry, enterprises, private IT companies, National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
For their services and making a great contribution to the development of the sphere of telecommunications and IT of Azerbaijan, the "Shohrat" ("Fame") Order was presented to one person, the "Taraggi" ("Progress") Medal - to 23 persons, with five other ones conferred to the honourary title of "Honoured Engineer". Moreover, three persons were presented to the Presidential grant.