Azerbaijan Presents Project on New Regional Innovation Areas to Regional Communications Community
ICT Materials 22 May 2007 18:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Babayeva / A project on the creation of regional innovation areas in Azerbaijan will be submitted to member-countries of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC), a source at the Ministry of Communications and IT of Azerbaijan reported on 22 May. The presentation will be held during the visit of the delegation from the Communications and IT Ministry headed by the Minister Ali Abbasov, to Latvia on 27-30 May for participation in the 37th meeting of the RCC's Administration Council.
The presentation was initiated by the Executive Committee of the RCC.
Initial proposals within the project on creation of regional innovation areas in the country have been already developed by the consultant of the project from the company Booz Allen Hamilton. They include changes in tax and customary legislation intended to draw foreign investors to the implementation process.
The project provides for the creation of technical parks for development of small and large-scale innovation entrepreneurship, establishment of regional basis on production and export of electronic equipment and software, turning the country into a transit data centre.