Uzbekistan changes flights due to closure of international airport
Tourism Materials 17 July 2018 11:37 (UTC +04:00)
The Tashkent-Urgench-Tashkent flight will be changed due to the temporary closure of the Urgench international airport in the same-named city of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan Airways announced.
Instead of Urgench, the planes will arrive and depart from the Nukus international airport.
Passengers with tickets issued for flights on the Tashkent-Urgench-Tashkent, Urgench-Bukhara or Bukhara-Tashkent routes will be accepted for flights by previously issued air tickets without any additional fees.
Passengers with tickets to Urgench upon arrival in Nukus will be provided with bus transportation to Urgench airport.
Passengers with tickets from Urgench must arrive at the airport no less than four hours before the flight departure for timely transportation by bus to Nukus airport.
The schedules of flights may further be changed.
The national air carrier has apologized to passengers for inconvenience and assured that the company's management is taking all possible measures to promptly resume operation of the Urgench international airport.
The Urgench international airport has been closed since July 16 for technical reasons and temperature regime.
The Urgench international airport is located in the same-named city, the center of Khorezm region, in the west of Uzbekistan. In 2006, the airport building was commissioned with a capacity of 300 passengers per hour. Urgench airport runs daily flights to Tashkent. Also, regular flights to Moscow, St. Petersburg, Mineralnye Vody, charter flights to other cities are being carried out.
On July 11, 2018, a new passenger terminal with a capacity of 400 passengers per hour was put into operation at the Nukus international airport.