Azerbaijan plans to export gas to Europe via Greece: Azerbaijani president
Oil&Gas Materials 16 February 2009 17:44 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 16 / Trend /
Azerbaijan is making efforts to increase regional energy security and plans to export gas to Europe via Greece, RIA Novosti quoted Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev as saying.
"For over a year, Azerbaijani natural gas has been delivered to the Greek market and then to Europe. There is no doubt that more can be done in this direction," Aliyev said after meeting with Greek President Karolos Papulyas.
Energy security is a priority issue for the international community, Aliyev said.
Earlier Greece voiced its willingness to increase gas purchases from Azerbaijan.
The exact export volume has not been reported.
Athens is interested in signing a quadripartite agreement between Azerbaijan, Turkey, Greece and Italy to transport gas to Europe. The four countries are already participating in the gas pipeline transit package, which will connect Turkey with Western Europe. This will be a key route to transport gas to the EU.
The Azerbaijani and Greek ministries signed an agreement to abolish double taxation and cooperation in the aviation and technology sectors.
"Energy issues and investments, and commercial, cultural and educational cooperation are priorities," the Greek president said.
The presidents also discussed the situation in the South Caucasus, Middle East and Balkans.
The presidents reviewed the Cyprus and Nagorno-Karabakh issues.
Aliyev invited his Greek counterpart to visit Baku and his invitation was accepted.
Aliyev arrived to Greece on Sunday for a three-day official visit.