Ultimate aim of October elections to achieve rational public administration in Kazakhstan: CEC chairman of Kazakhstan
(Kazinform) - According to the decree of Kazakhstans President elections of akims (mayors) of regions and cities will take place in 30 per cent of administrative-territorial entities of the country in October current year. We have talked to the Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Onalsyn Zhumabekov concerning the point.
How will 49 regions and 10 cities be selected where the elections are to be held? What measures will be taken by the Central Election Commission for the successful organization and carrying out the elections?
The Head of the State charged to take measures on provision of preparation and holding elections of chiefs of local executive power bodies in accordance with requirements of Kazakhstans elective legislation and Rules on holding elections of akims of regions and cities in Kazakhstan, reports Trend.
Realizing the charge the Commission is working on preparation and adoption of regulatory legal acts necessary for provision of organizational measures connected with holding the election, timely and full financing of them and etc.
According to the Rules on holding the elections, territorial election commissions are to solve such organizational questions as registration of candidates and their election agents, confirmation of the text of a voting bulletin, organization and holding voting procedure and summarizing the election results.
List of 49 regions and 10 cities will be confirmed at the sitting of CEC the following month.
Will CEC initiate preparation of new draft laws or make amendments to the existing legislative acts?
Improvement of elective legislation is a continuous process. Currently the Commission is preparing constitutional draft law On amendments to Constitutional Law On elections in Kazakhstan. I would like to note that Kazakhstani law on elections conforms to world standards of democratic elections formalized in OSCE Copenhagen document as of 1990.
It is known that experimental elections of akims have already taken place in some regions of Kazakhstan. Is it the time to begin gradual introduction of the system of akims electivity? How will it influence efficiency of the whole executive power?
Introduction of elections of akims is very important. They should become a significant stage in carrying out democratic reforms in the state. Experimental elections of akims of rural districts and some regions were successful and allowed to get appropriate practice.
Electivity of akims of 59 administrative-territorial units will promote enhancement of efficiency and transparency of local government, expand empowerment of local representative bodies and raise their authority.
Contemporary many people think that level of democratic reforms and degree of political modernization in the country depend on introduction of akims elections. Is it true to life?
Of course, this is a new stage of large scale political reforms directed to increase of effectiveness of political system and national administration. There is one ultimate aim formation of a more rational and successful model of public administration in Kazakhstan.
Elections will be held by means of maslikhats (regional Parliaments). Thus it is a system of indirect elections. Though, the most democratic way of elections is a direct one. Would you, please, comment on it?
Akims will be elected by maslikhats deputies representing interests of population. It is known that holding indirect election is an accepted way all over the world. Moreover deputies of maslikhats were elected by populations direct electoral right by secret ballot.
Both direct and indirect forms of voting conforming to international standards are used in Kazakhstan.
Thank you Mr Zhumabekov.