Uzbek commerce and industry chamber talks agreements with foreign chambers
Uzbekistan Materials 17 June 2021 11:26 (UTC +04:00)
The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan has signed 89 agreements on cooperation with foreign chambers and partner organizations to ensure integration of Uzbek economy into world economic processes, Trend reports citing the press service of the Chamber.
Opening the Congress of Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, the Chairperson of the Senate Tanzila Narbaeva spoke about the reforms carried out in the country in the field of entrepreneurship, systemic measures to support entrepreneurship, the conditions created in this industry, and the efforts of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry to develop entrepreneurship.
It was revealed that over the past four years, the number of exporting enterprises in Uzbekistan has doubled, and today it amounts to 7,000, which have exported over 1,300 types of different products.
Also, during the report of the Chamber of Commerce for 2017-2021 was presented and priorities for the future were identified. In particular, qualified personnel were attracted in the field of protecting the rights of entrepreneurs, and in order to protect the interests of entrepreneurs, about 400,000 lawsuits were filed in courts.
In addition, the Tashkent International Arbitration Center has been established at the Chamber to resolve disputes at the international level with the participation of entrepreneurs, international arbitrators have been involved, and the Center is currently considering commercial disputes.
The Chamber also carried out a number of measures to improve the business and investment climate, especially as an authorized body to assess the impact of regulatory legal acts on business entities, more than 3,300 public examinations of draft regulatory legal acts developed by ministries and departments.
It was noted that in about 58 percent of these projects, norms were identified that create conditions for the development of corruption. They were handed over to the relevant departments by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry for the completion of regulatory legal acts.
Also, with the support of the Chamber, more than 600 enterprises with foreign capital have been created in the country, and the volume of attracted investments is $847 million.