According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan, in January 2009 the amount of the construction works in Azerbaijan being carried out by the construction companies totaled AZN 160.2mln or 4.6% more as compared to 2008.
Of them, AZN 103mln (64.3% of the gross volume) fell on the newly constructed buildings, AZN 31.3mln (19.5%) - capital repair, AZN 10.9mln (6.8%) - current repair, AZN 15mln (9.4%) - other works.
The share of the public sector in the construction made up AZN 57.2mln, and private sector - AZN 103mln.
According to the data provided by the State Statistics Committee, in January 2009 the volume of housing area given into use in Azerbaijan comprised 63,500 sq.m, an increase of 81% from the same period of the last year. However, in January 2009 the volume of new housing dropped by 78.6% in Azerbaijan.
Thus, according to the data by the State Statistics Committee, in January 2009 63,500 sq.m housing area was given into use compared with 78,400 sq.m in January 2008, 297,000 sq.m in December 2008 and 319,100 sq.m in December 2007.
In 2008 the housing area provided for use totaled 1556,900 sq.m, in 2007 - 1425,700 sq.m, in 2006 - 1218,200 sq.m, and in 2005 - 1583,500 sq.m.
In January 2009 AZN 24.7mln ($30.875mln) was invested in the housing construction, a decrease of 32.2% from January 2008. Investment for each sq.m totaled AZN 388,98 or $486,22.
In 2008 AZN 664.5mln ($810.366mln) was invested in the housing construction which is 28.6% more than the investments in 2007. The investment for one sq.m of housing area composed AZN 426.81 or $520.5.
According to the data provided by the MBA Group consulting company, in January the construction of 550 buildings continued compared to 555 buildings in December 2008. The construction of buildings was realized by 202 construction companies.
In January on the first housing market of Baku the average prices fell 1.3% to $1,106 per sq.m compared with December 2008.
The proposals of housing areas in the newly constructed buildings seem to be as: