Agriculture in Azerbaijan (January-April 2015)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed an order in April approving the plan of activities in connection with the announcement of 2015 as the Year of Agriculture in Azerbaijan. According to the decree, the Ministry of Agriculture is a coordinating body for the execution of the action plan. The Cabinet of Ministers was charged with financing the activities envisaged by the action plan and solving other issues arising from the order.
The presidential decree on strengthening the material-technical base of scientific research institutions under the Ministry of Agriculture was the next act of the government in this area. According to the order, some 10 million manat envisaged in the state budget-2015 will be allocated from the presidential reserve fund to the ministry for the reconstruction and providing the Azerbaijani Agrarian Scientific Center with the modern laboratory equipment.
The Azerbaijani Agrarian Scientific Center is part of the Ministry of Agriculture, its regional offices, as well as scientific-research institutes under the center.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev also signed an order on additional measures to strengthen the state support for crop production development in April.
The Cabinet of Ministers must ensure increasing the volume of assistance rendered at the expense of the state budget by 25 percent. It is rendered for fuel and engine oil used by manufacturers of agricultural products while cultivating each hectare of sown areas and the long-term crops.
At the same time, this assistance and subsidies delivered for the preferential sale by Aqrolizinq and other legal and physical entities of mineral fertilizers will be also paid to the physical and legal entities engaged in repeated (intermediate) crops. The Ministry of Finance was instructed to resolve the issues arising from the order.
The volume of agricultural production in Azerbaijan in actual prices amounted to 910 million manat in January-April 2015 or by 3.7 percent more compared to the same period of last year.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report as of four months, during this period the livestock production increased by 3.5 percent, crop production - by 8.4 percent.
The agricultural enterprises, private entrepreneurs, households have started spring field work in Azerbaijan since January. The agro-technical measures are carried out and the necessary agricultural machinery is ensured.
As of May 1, 2015, the crop covered an area of ​​253,200 hectares in Azerbaijan, which is by 3.4 percent less than in the same period of last year.
Some ​​65,950 hectares of the total cultivated area accounted for the perennial plants, 54,050 hectares - potatoes, 51,170 hectares - vegetables, 21,400 hectares - cereals and legumes (without corn).
The area sown with perennial plants increased by 4.2 percent, cereals and legumes - by 4.7 percent compared to the same period of last year. The area sown with potatoes decreased by six percent, vegetables - by 2.5 percent.