Prices and situation in consumer market in Azerbaijan (january-september 2015)
According to the State Statistics Committee, as of October 1, 2015, the Azerbaijani consumer market amounted to 23.941 billion manat, which is 10.3 percent more than its turnover for the same period of 2014. The monthly consumer expenses are estimated at 279.6 manat per capita in January-September 2015 or by 33 manat more compared to January-September 2014.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the Azerbaijani trading networks sold consumer goods to the population at 18.089 billion manat in January-September 2015, which is 11.4 percent more than in the same period of 2014. Legal entities ensured 11.1 percent of trade turnover.
The food trade (8.219 billion manat) increased by 12 percent from year to year in January-September 2015, while retail sales of non-food items (9.052 billion manat) - by 13.8 percent.
The retail sale volume of non-food items was bigger than food trade.
Over this period, every citizen of the country acquired consumer goods at 211.2 manat per month, which is 28.3 manat more than in January-September 2014.
Paid services worth 5.119 billion manat were rendered to the population in January-September 2015 or 6.2 percent more compared to January-September 2014. Legal entities ensured 4.6 percent of this growth and rendered the services worth 3.772 billion manat.
Each citizen bought paid services worth 59.7 manat per month in January-September 2015 or 3.4 manat more than in January-September 2014. Transportation, public utilities and communication services prevail in the structure of paid services. Besides improving the material condition, great using of paid services by the population is associated with the fact that the structure of rendered paid services is being improved. A network of companies is being developed in this sector.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the prices on consumer goods and tariffs on services increased by 0.3 percent in September 2015 compared to the previous month. The inflation hit 3.7 percent in January-September 2015 compared to the same period of 2014.
The deflation was observed in Azerbaijan for the past three months. So, the deflation reached 0.1 percent in Azerbaijan in August 2015, 0.7 percent in July and 1.1 percent in June.
The food prices increased by 0.6 percent, tariffs for services - remained at the same level, non-food items increased by 0.1 percent in Azerbaijan in September 2015 compared to the previous month.
The prices on apples, pears, peaches, watermelons, melons, grape, walnuts and hazelnuts, chestnuts, cabbages, cucumbers, pumpkins and sweet peppers decreased in Azerbaijan during a month.
The prices on rice, buckwheat, macaroni, sugar, beef, chicken, fish, sausages, dairy products, eggs, butter and vegetable oil, lemons, bananas, tomatoes, eggplants, green beans, beets, potatoes, onions, garlic, mineral water, soft drinks and spirits increased during this period.
The prices on clothes, spare parts for cars, household appliances, furniture and stationery increased last month. The prices on fabrics, building materials, medicines decreased.
In September, the base index of consumer prices, calculated except for the goods and services subject to seasonal changes (fruits and vegetables) and the prices of which are regulated by the state, hit 104.1 percent compared to January-September 2014.
The industrial producer price index increased by 1.7 percent in Azerbaijan in September 2015 compared to August. During this period, producer prices in the mining industry increased by 2.1 percent.