Last week’s laws, orders and decrees in Azerbaijan (Jan. 11-15)
Azerbaijani president makes changes to decree on customs control checks simplification
Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree amending the "Decree on Simplification of Certain Checks in Implementation of Customs Controls", dated October 22, 2015.
The president's new decree abolishes a paragraph of the mentioned decree, which stipulates that individuals can, without paying customs duties, bring in the country the goods not intended for production or commercial purposes, worth up to $10,000 (additionally $2,000 for each accompanied person under 18).
The exceptions in the same paragraph are the excise goods, vehicles and objects meant to meet the necessary needs during a trip.
Azerbaijani president renames economy and industry ministry, appoints minister
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed an order changing the name of the country's ministry of economy and industry to the ministry of economy. By another order, Shahin Mustafayev was appointed minister of economy of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan liquidates State Procurement Agency
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on liquidation of the State Procurement Agency and the transfer of its powers and functions, as well as its state property, to the State Service for Antimonopoly Policy and Consumer Rights' Protection of the country's economy ministry.
Basic part of labor pensions increases in Azerbaijan
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed an order increasing the basic part of pensions from February 1, 2006. Under the presidential order, the basic part of labor pensions is defined at 110 manat.
The State Social Protection Fund is instructed to increase and recalculate the amounts of monthly pensions for all types of labor pensions, including the amendments to the basic part of the labor pensions for family members of Azerbaijan's national heroes and martyrs, disabled and other persons.
Presidential pension for 20 January disabled increases in Azerbaijan
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree increasing by 10 percent the presidential pension for those who became disabled in the 20 January events of 1990.
The pension will be increased from February 1, 2016.
Monthly allowance for IDPs` food expenses increases in Azerbaijan
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed an order increasing by 10 percent the monthly allowance for food expenses of internally displaced people.
The growth will be applied from February 1, 2016.