Investments in Azerbaijan's economy (January-February 2016)
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, around 1.835 billion manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in January-February 2016 or by 8 percent more than in the same period of 2015.
Around 954.2 million manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in February 2016 or by 4 percent less than in the same period of 2015.
The main sources of investments in January-February 2016 are as follows:
• funds of enterprises and organizations - 1.587 billion manat (a 12.7 percent less compared to January-February 2015;
• budgetary funds - 63 million manat (a 85.9 percent less);
• off-budgetary funds - 15.7 million manat (a 76.7 percent less);
• bank loans - 105.4 million manat (a 47.7 percent more);
• funds of population - 61.7 million manat (a 0.7 percent more)
The investments made in the economy increased in January-February 2016 due to an increase in investment activity of the bank loans and public funds.
According to the State Statistics Committee's report, the private businesses and organizations invested 87 percent of total investments in the fixed capital, but the state businesses and organizations - 13 percent.
The investments in construction and installation work for the period amounted to 72.6 percent of the total investments.
The investments worth 1.592 billion manat were made in the construction of production facilities, 142 million manat (7.8 percent) in the non-production facilities, housing construction - 101.3 million manat (5.5 percent).
Some 442.9 million manat (24.1 percent) of the funds invested in the fixed capital were directed in the development of the non-oil sector. Some 1.392 billion manat (75.9 percent) were invested in the country's oil sector.
The investments in the non-oil sector decreased by 44.9 percent for the year. The investments increased by 55.7 percent in the oil sector.
The total investments in the Azerbaijani industrial sector amounted to 1.437 billion manat or by 11.8 percent less compared to January-February 2015.
The investments in extractive industry totaled 1.395 billion manat or by 6.5 percent less than in January-February 2015.
The investments in production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and heat amounted to 19.7 million manat in January-February, which is 14.8 percent more than in the same period of 2015.
Some 32.4 percent of the total investments accounted for the domestic investments.
Investment indices in January-February 2016:
The total amount of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's economy amounted to 1.241 billion manat in January-February 2016 or by 53 percent more compared to January-February 2015.
An increase in foreign investments is a positive factor and points to the fact that an attractive country, Azerbaijan is a potential for foreign investors.
Around 84.3 percent (1.046 billion manat) of investments in Azerbaijan's economy made by foreign countries and international organisations fell to investors from the UK, Russia, Malaysia, Turkey, Sweden and Iran in January-February 2016.
The UK is Azerbaijan's largest investor. Currently, 473 companies with the British capital are operating in the country. The UK companies act as contractors in the projects being implemented in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan and the UK successfully cooperate in various sectors of the economy, namely, banking, ICT, water supply, tourism, health care.
The largest amount of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's fixed capital this year was invested in January - 629.4 million manat.