Last week review (Sept. 19-23)
Iranian companies invest $2.6B in Azerbaijan
Iranian companies have invested $2.6 billion in Azerbaijan’s economy, said Azerbaijan’s Deputy Economy Minister Sahil Babayev during Iran Project 2016 Exhibition in Baku.
The deputy minister said that only $145 million of this amount was invested in the non-oil sector. Around 450 companies with Iranian share operate in Azerbaijan, added Babayev.
Ilham Aliyev attends ground breaking ceremony of new facility
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended a ground breaking ceremony of a new bitumen production facility as part of reconstruction of the Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery. President of Azerbaijan State Oil Company Rovnag Abdullayev informed President Aliyev about the construction of the new bitumen production facility and the work to be carried out at the Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery as part of the reconstruction project.
SOFAZ invests in EBRD EPF Fund
The State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) has made an investment commitment in the amount of 100 million euro in the first closing of the Equity Participation Fund (EPF), a debut fund managed by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). The EPF is established to give institutional investors an opportunity to participate in the EBRD’s direct equity investment portfolio in Central and Eastern Europe, Central Asia and the southern and eastern Mediterranean region, as well as in Turkey, with the objective of achieving long term capital growth by making investments in financial, industrial, agricultural, infrastructure, and energy sectors.