Unemployment and insufficient employment among the youth remains the moirГ© actual problem in Azerbaijan and worldwide, offering a universal headache. To resolve the problem it is necessary to establish jobs for all employees.
A right for labor is the constitutional right of a citizen of every country. The UN International Convention says that every person have a right for free arrangement of its labor abilities and chose the type of activities and profession. The statistics shows that the number of the unemployed go rising throughout the world. The total number of the unemployed was 191.8 million as of the end of 2005, or 2.2 million more than 2004, and 34.4 million more than 1995. ILOs report titled Global Tendency in Unemployment states that almost half of the unemployed worldwide are youth aged from 15 to 24 years, with a probability of unemployment 3 times more than the adults.
Probably, the reason is that there are no jobs which could interests the youth. Moreover, ILO specialists calculated that 130 million of all 550 million unemployed receive lower salaries.
Everyone knows that mass unemployment among the youth can lead to expansion of crimes and result in socio-political instability. Lack of stable incomes makes many young people join the religious, or criminal groups. Which results in painful religious fanaticism and formation of terror blocs. Respectively, the youth should have involvement and the job is ideal in this respect.
The world still is obliged to struggle with this painful problem, which generates large diapason of social defects with major damage on the youth. Unless effective resolutions are found, it will cost rather high for the society in the long-term perspective. The problems also concern Azerbaijan. Gaining a lingering character, the unemployment has become an inseparable part of national economy.
The national statistics urges, officially registered unemployed comprise approximately 1.5% of the workforce. If to take into consideration the peculiarity of national unemployment, there will rise a necessity for correction of this figure, obviously n the direction of rise.
The ILO experts calculated that 2-fold cut in unemployment would imply at least $2.2trln-rise in world gross domestic product. Drop in economic activity of the youth is frequently linked with the disappointment of the youth in search of jobs, which breaks their will of search. The State Commission of Drug Enforcement informed that in 2004 a total of 1807 people were made answerable g
For drug crimes in Azerbaijan, of them 8 are aged under 18, 458 - under 30 years and 1341 below 30. Most of them are unemployed.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani government holds measures linked with the cut in employment and improvement of economic situation in the country. The events are intended to touch upon some issues like investments in education, employment of people in need of social security. Experts say these measures will ensure 0.5-1% cut in unemployment in Azerbaijan by 2015.in compliance with the statistics by the end of 2005 the number of unemployed Рєin the country comprise 56,395 people.
One of the key tasks is the implementation of professional orientation work, training of the unemployed in the specialties of high demand. The key part here takes the labor fairs, which help to find jobs at the employers request. The labor fairs target some measures on social protection of the unemployed. As a result of labor fairs held in the regions of the country in 2005, 4500 people were provided with jobs, while 2353 people were employed in the capital and 115 people were attracted to the subsidiary courses.
It is necessary to forget about the role of secondary schools on the decrease of unemployment. Relevant work should be carried out with adult students to help them selection of trades with consideration of interests. The problem also exists with the opening of new universities, which are out of need. Obviously, opening of trade schools would promote the employment of the youth. Soon the programs on training of the unemployed will be adopted. It is clear that the level of education is the major factor defining the entrance to the labor market and subsequent situation.