Tsvangirai threatens to quit government
Hunger gripping rural Zimbabwe
Mugabe's party: Zimbabwe Cabinet talks at risk
But opposition legislator Sam Nkomo warned the new government should not be formed at "any cost.
"There is a need to share power equitably," he said. "We want to be genuine partners in this agreement."
Lawmakers will reconvene Wednesday, when legislation will be introduced that is necessary for the formation of the new government. The constitution needs to be changed to create the post of prime minister, which is supposed to be filled by Tsvangirai.
Mugabe's party and the opposition have been unable to agree on the allocation of Cabinet posts. The power-sharing deal calls for the opposition to control 16 Cabinet seats and Mugabe's party 15.
Mugabe's unilateral move to take control of key government ministries has been condemned by the European Union and the United States.
An official list published Saturday gave Mugabe's party portfolios for defense, home and foreign affairs, justice, mining and land, among others. The list assigned the opposition with minor ministries, such as constitutional affairs and water management.
On Tuesday U.S. State Department spokesman Sean McCormack said Mugabe had "overstepped the bounds of the agreement" by claiming key ministries.
"We would like to see is the implementation of that original agreement get back on track," he said. "And, of course, any implementation solution has to be one that is acceptable to the MDC and Mr. Tsvangirai." The MDC is the Movement for Democratic Change, Tsvangirai's party.
While politicians struggle over the shape of Zimbabwe's government, half the population -- 5.1 million people -- faces starvation, two-thirds of children are out of school, and water shortages have led to deadly cholera outbreaks in three parts of the country, according to aid agencies.