Baku 2015 European Games update European Olympic Committees Seminar on progress
Photo: Baku 2015 European Games update European Olympic Committees Seminar on progress / Azerbaijan
Senior members of the Baku 2015 European Games Operation Committee (BEGOC) have today presented a report on progress to European Olympic Committees (EOC) Seminar in Nicosia, Cyprus, according to Baku 2015 European Games Operation Committee press release.
The Seminar was formally opened by Mr Nicos Anastasiades, President of the Republic of Cyprus, who welcomed the 49 National Olympic Committees (NOCs) of Europe and highlighted the value of sport in society.
Mr Simon Clegg, Chief Operating Officer, said: "We are delighted to have the honour of hosting the inaugural European Games and the EOC Seminar is a fantastic opportunity to inform the European NOCs of the important progress we have made in recent months.
"We are making great progress and it is vital that we communicate how advanced preparations are as we approach the One Year To Go celebrations on June 12.
"We enjoy a good relationship with the EOC and we will continue to work closely with them as we prepare to deliver the inaugural European Games."
The presentation focused on progress that has been made since the last time the Baku 2015 team updated delegates at the EOC General Assembly in Rome in November 2013.
As well as information on recent work, there was also updates on preparations for the upcoming Chef de Missions Seminar to be held in Baku next month, as well as detail on the first Baku 2015 test events and further NOC operational matters.
James Macleod, Director of Athlete services and Operations, said: "We have made significant progress with our preparations for the European Games recently, and this was the perfect opportunity to keep the rest of Europe informed of our work.
"We remain confident of making the EOC's vision of a successful multi-sport event that will be enjoyed by the entire continent a reality and it is important to keep them updated on our progress."
During the meetings in Nicosia, Mr Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan's Minister of Youth and Sport and BEGOC Chief Executive Officer, had the opportunity to personally update Patrick Hickey, EOC President, on progress in Baku venue completion, the upcoming European Youth Olympic Trials and European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships and the One Year To Go celebrations.
The Seminar, which is the 35th EOC meeting, will also host an International Olympic Committee (IOC) Solidarity Forum on good governance with the Olympic sports movement.
Baku 2015 will be the first ever European Games, an exciting and innovative new multi-sport event for the continent that will take place from June 12 until June 28 2015.
There will be a total of 19 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and three non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes are expected to represent their nations over the 17 days of competition.
Nine of the sports will offer qualification opportunities for the Rio de Janeiro Summer Olympics in 2016. Those sports include archery, athletics, beach volleyball, cycling, shooting, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo and triathlon.
Baku was awarded the Games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012. The Baku European Games Operations Committee (BEGOC) will organise and run the Games in co-operation with the EOC.