Rally on 20th anniversary of Khojaly genocide begins at Istanbul’s central square (PHOTO)
Turkey, Istanbul, Feb. 26 / Trend R.Hafizoglu, K.Zarbaliyeva /
A rally "We are all Khojalians, we are all Karabakhians!" has begun at Taksim square in Istanbul.
The rally was preceded by "march of justice" which began from Galatasaray Lyceum, Trend correspondent sent to Istanbul on an assignment reported.
Members of the Turkish Grand National Assembly, representatives of political parties, NGOs and community leaders of the fraternal country, thousands of citizens are all taking part in the rally.
The Azerbaijani delegation, which had previously left for Turkey includes Azerbaijani members of parliament, heads of diaspora organizations and NGOs.
People are carrying Turkish and Azerbaijani flags, chanting "Let us support Karabakh", "We are all Khojalians, we are all Karabakhians", "Homeland is indivisible, martyrs are immortal," "Do not be silent about the Armenian lies".
Police have enhanced security at Taksim Square in connection with the rally dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide. Masses of people continue to gather at Taksim square from the city's different districts.
The Armenian military forces committed genocide in Khojaly on Feb. 26, 1992. Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old men. A total of 1,000 civilians were disabled during the genocide. Eight families were annihilated, 130 children lost one parent, and 25 lost both. Additionally, 1,275 peaceful residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 remains unknown.